cu_ttl_icon@2x_lock

Privacy Policy

  • Effective as of December 19th, 2012
  • Updated as of September 1st, 2014

Church Updates, LLC and its affiliated partners ("Church Updates") values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our www.churchupdates.org website and any derivative website or application upon which this Policy is posted (collectively, the "Site"), and any products and services provided or otherwise made available through our Site (collectively, the "Services").

Church Updates is a content and communication platform that facilitates communication amongst churches and their members. The platform allows members to create and respond to content, including but not limited to, event announcements, prayer requests, requests for volunteer service, and requests for donations.

Church Updates values its church customers and their respective members who are users of the Services (each, a "User") and respect Users' privacy. Church Updates is committed to safeguarding the information Users entrust to Church Updates and believes every User should know how Church Updates handles the information Church Updates collects from Users. Therefore, Church Updates has adopted this privacy policy to explain its practices relating to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information collected from Users. Please check this privacy policy page periodically for changes. Users' use of the Church Updates Services following the posting of changes to this privacy policy means that the User has accepted those changes.

CONSENT. This Privacy Policy is a part of Our Terms of Service. By or using any of the Services, you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used herein and defined in the Terms of Service shall have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service. Any additional agreements to which you agree governing the provision of optional Church Update features shall take precedence over the terms of this Privacy Policy to the extent of any differences, so please read such order forms or additional agreements carefully. This Privacy Policy only addresses activities related to the Services.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND WHY? We collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our Services.

Information We Collect Directly From You. You may view some areas of our Site without registering with us. To use some features of our Services, you must create an account with us. When you create a Church Services account, we may collect and store some basic information about you and your faith-based organization, such as your name, email address, current location/city, phone number, and credit card number (if applicable). In addition, should you choose to become a paying subscriber, we will also request that you provide your credit or debit card information and a billing address.

Information We Collect Automatically. We may track how you and other Users interact with and use our Services. Specifically, we track the requests you make and how you use the Services. We also collect the following information about your use of our Services: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site. We also may collect the following information about your use of our Services: geolocation information (if you consent); language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; your activities within our Services; and the length of time that you are logged into certain features of our Services.

We may use this information in aggregated form or we may associate it with your username and other personal information that we collect about you. Please see the section "Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms?" below for more information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION. We use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes: (i) to compile and synthesize church and member records and content into one location; (ii) to fulfill a User's request for products, services, or information; (iii) to activate a User's account; (iv) to allow a User to prepare and publish listings and other content through the Services and otherwise engage in public conduct therein; (v) to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to provide personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our Services; (vi) for marketing and promotional purposes - for example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about products, information, and events that we think may be of interest to you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites and in determining relevant advertising for our own Services; (vii) to better understand how users access and use our Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes; and (viii) for mobile users, we may also use your information to provide location customization and, with your consent, to send you push notifications.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION. We may share the information that we collect about you, including personal information, in accordance with applicable law and policy as follows:

Service Providers. We may disclose the non-personal and non-identifiable aggregate information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf. Further, we may share information (including personal information) with providers so that providers may assist Church Updates in completing User requests for products, services, or information, activating User accounts, and otherwise making the Church Updates Service available to Users. Providers' use of information is limited to these purposes, and is subject to agreements with Church Updates requiring them to keep the information confidential and take reasonable steps to safeguard the information provided.

Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. Church Updates may also share personal information with third parties in relation to planned or potential corporate sales, mergers, reorganizations, consolidations, dissolutions, bankruptcies or similar events.

In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.

To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Company is involved.

Other Uses. We may share information about Users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes. In addition, Church Updates may allow analytics companies to access anonymous data (such as a User's IP address or device ID) to help Church Updates understand how the Services are used and to improve the Services.

OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING MECHANISMS. We use cookies and other tracking technologies (including technologies designed specifically for mobile applications) to collect information about you and about your use of our Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you. We use this information to enhance and personalize your experience while using the Services, to track user activities in order to understand how users use our Services, and to improve our Services.

Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to your computer, through your web browser, for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

Local Storage Objects. We may use Flash Local Storage Objects ("Flash LSOs") to store your Site preferences and to personalize your visit. Flash LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs through your web browser. For more information on Flash LSOs, or to learn how to manage your settings for Flash LSOs, go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page, choose "Global Storage Settings Panel" and follow the instructions. To see the Flash LSOs currently on your computer, choose "Website Storage Settings Panel" and follow the instructions to review and, if you choose, to delete any specific Flash LSO.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Site to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about use of our Services. We and our third party service providers may also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

THIRD PARTIES. We may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Services to the extent permitted. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance, and user experiences. We may also engage third parties to track and analyze data regarding our Services on our behalf. We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of our Services and to analyze usage of our Services. Such third parties may combine the information that we provide about you with other information that they have collected. This Policy does not cover such third parties' use of the data.

Third-Party Links. Our Services may contain links to third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

SECURITY OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION. We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

If a User resides outside of the United States, such as in Canada, the European Union, or elsewhere, then the User should be aware that any information provided to Church Updates via the any of the Services will be transferred to and processed in the United States. If a User does not wish for Church Updates to transfer its personal information into the United States, do not submit it to Church Updates. If a User provides Church Updates with personal information, then Church Updates will treat the submission of that information as the User's consent to allow Church Updates to transfer it to the United States. Any personal information that Church Updates collects from a User through the Services will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access To My Personal Information. You may modify personal information that you have submitted by logging into your account and updating your profile information. Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site or other features of our Services for a period of time.

Church Updates retains a User's personal information for as long as the User maintains a Church Updates account, and for a reasonable time thereafter. Church Updates may, but is not required to, retain in the aggregate, any and all information that is not personal information gathered from a Users' use of any of the Services for a reasonable period.

A User may review, edit, or delete its Church Updates Service account information by clicking on the link for updating its Church Updates account, or by logging into the User's Church Updates account and following the process.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information? We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), We do not knowingly provide access to the Service to persons under the age of thirteen (13). If We learn that any user of the Service is under the age of thirteen (13), We will take appropriate steps to remove that user's information from our records and We will restrict that individual from future access to the Service

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY. This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site, at http://www.churchupdatesdev.org/privacy-policy/. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site.

Other Important Information about Privacy

If a User becomes aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided Church Updates with personal information, please notify Church Updates at help@churchupdates.org. Church Updates will delete the child's personal information as soon as reasonably possible after receipt of such notice.

Church Updates may change or supplement this privacy policy from time to time. Any material change in the way Church Updates uses personal information will be described in future versions of this privacy policy. Privacy policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date Church Updates posts a revised privacy policy, as well as to existing information Church Updates may hold. A User may always submit concerns regarding this privacy policy by writing Church Updates at help@churchupdates.org.

© 2014 Church Updates, LLC. All rights reserved.